Invited International Speakers

Professor Satoshi Kusuda

Neonatologist at Kyorin University, Tokyo
Director of the Neonatal Research Network of Japan

Associate Professor Huayan Zhang

Director, Newborn and Infant Chronic Lung Disease Program
Division of Neonatology, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA

MORE TBA

Invited Local Speakers

TBA

Program overview

Subject to slight change.

Sunday 20th October

Pre-conference meetings and workshops

Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
08:00 - 10:00 EPIQ Training Workshop sponsored by ANZNN    
BREAK    
10:15 - 11:45 EPIQ Training Workshop Cont. 10:30 - 12:30 Nitric Oxide Workshop run by A/Prof Koert de Waal and A/Prof Tim Schindler (max 50)  
BREAK BREAK  
12:30 - 15:00 EPIQ Training Workshop Cont. 13:00 - 15:00 ANZNN Audit Officers and Data Managers meeting 13:00 - 15:00 MIST Workhop
BREAK BREAK BREAK
15:30 - 17:30 ANZNN Strategic Planning Meeting including benchmarking 15:30 - 17:30 NAVA Ventilation Workshop – Run by Royal Hospital for Women & Getinge (max 30) 15:30 - 17:30 Perinatal-Neonatal Trainee Meeting 
17:30 - 18:30 Conference Registration - Banquet Foyer

Monday 21st October

08:30 - 17:00 Conference Day 1

AM Full ballroom plenary  /  PM Two concurrent plenary sessions

18:30 - 22:30 Conference dinner

Canapes on arrival / 3 course dinner & drinks / Live Band

Tickets can be purchased during online registration for the conference (registration closes 27th September 2024)

Tuesday 22nd October

08:30 - 16:00 Conference Day 2

08:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Breakout Group A: Care of the tiny babies 1
08:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Breakout Group B: Bronchopulmonary dysplasia
08:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Breakout Group C: Nutrition and growth
08:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Breakout Group E: Family integrated care
08:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Breakout Group F: Neonatal surgical conditions
08:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Breakout Group I: ANMF meeting

11:00 - 13:00 Concurrent Breakout Group A: Care of the tiny babies 2
11:00 - 13:00 Concurrent Breakout Group D: Sepsis prevention and antimicrobial use
11:00 - 13:00 Concurrent Breakout Group H: Neonatal transport
11:00 - 13:00 Concurrent Breakout Group G: Special Care Units
11:00 - 13:00 Concurrent Breakout Group I: ANMF meeting cont.

14:00 - 16:00 Plenary, Report of the Breakout Groups, Prizes and Conclusion


 

More information

Introduction

Venue and transport

Abstracts

Awards

Registration

KEY DATES

(subject to minor change)

APRIL 2024

Call for abstracts

MAY 2024

Registration opens

1 JULY 2024

Deadline for submission of abstracts

29 JULY 2024

Early bird registration closes

LATE JULY 2024

Announcement of abstract results

27 SEPTEMBER 2024

Registration closes

20 OCTOBER 2024

Pre-conference meetings

21 & 22 OCTOBER 2024

ANZNN CPI2024 Conference