Invited Speakers

DAWN CLEMENT

Neonatal Care Coordinator and FiCARE implementation specialist, Yorkshire, UK

PROFESSOR LEX DOYLE

Associate Director of Research at the Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR LUKE JARDINE

Senior Staff Specialist in the Department of Neonatology at the Mater Mothers' Hospital, South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia and an Associate Professor in the School of Medicine, The University of Queensland

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AMY KEIR

Clinician-researcher at the University of Adelaide and the South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI). Neonatologist at Women's and Children's Hospital and Head of Unit – MedSTAR kids - with the SA Ambulance Service

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR CARL KUSCHEL

Medical Director of Neonatal Services at the Royal Women’s Hospital, Mebourne

DOCTOR LIZ McKECHNIE

Consultant Neonatologist, Leeds Centre for New-born Care and Honorary Senior Lecturer, University of Leeds

DOCTOR Naomi Spotswood

Neonatologist in Royal Hobart Hospital's Neonatal and Paediatric Intensive Care Unit (NPICU)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR JOSHUA VOGEL

Principal Research Fellow, Burnet Institute

Program overview

Times are subject to slight change.

Sunday 11th September

Pre-conference meetings and workshops

10:00 - 11:30 ANZNN Audit Officers and Data Managers meeting

14:00 - 15:15 ANZNN benchmarking session and research presentation

15:30 - 17:30 ANZNN Strategic Future Planning Session

17:00 - 18:00 Registration

Concurrent Sessions

9:30 - 11:30 NAVA Ventilation Workshop – Run by Royal Hospital for Women & Getinge (max 30)

12:00 - 14:00 Nitric Oxide & CCPU Buffet Lunch Workshop run by A/Prof Koert de Waal and A/Prof Tim Schindler (max 50)

Monday 12th September

08:00 - 08:30 Registration

08:30 - 17:00 Conference Day 1

18:30 - 22:30 Conference dinner

Tuesday 13th September

08:30 - 16:00 Conference Day 2

08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group A: “Golden hour” of the extreme preterms
08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group B: Bronchopulmonary dysplasia
08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group C: Nutrition and growth
08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group D: Sepsis Prevention and Antimicrobial Use
08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group E: Neonatal surgical conditions
08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group F: Neonatal transport
08:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Breakout Group G: Family integrated care

13:00 - 16:00 Plenary, Report of the Breakout Groups, Prizes and Conclusion

Wednesday 14th September

08:00 - 15:00 EPIQ Training Workshop sponsored by ANZNN